• Can You “Plead the Fifth” in a Sign Case?
[…] (Alvarez v. Sanchez (1984) 158 Cal.App.3d 709, 712.)[3]

    BOTTOM LINE

    • The Fifth Amendment does not apply in a civil (non-criminal) matter.
    • A Caltrans outdoor advertising administrative hearing is a civil matter.
    • A corporation may not invoke the Fifth Amendment.
    • Do not install unpermitted billboards along the highway.

    1 “Unpublished” decisions are not precedent in California and thus not binding on other courts.

    *Calif B&P Code §5485(b), pertaining to billboards, provides:
    (b) If a display is placed or maintained without a valid, unrevoked, and unexpired permit, the following penalties shall be assessed:
    (1) If the advertising display is placed or maintained in a location that conforms to the provisions of this chapter, a penalty of one hundred dollars ($100) shall be assessed.